CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A83836

TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.43.4010

Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8G001, is a woman's dress of 65% polyester, 33% rayon, 2% polyurethane woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless, and features a back zipper to the waist, round neckline, self fabric belt loops, and a vinyl backed self fabric belt. The armholes are not oversized.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress, with its accompanying belt, will be 6204.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The duty rate will be 16.8%.

Style 8G001 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

Enclosure